Customer Privacy Policy

Affine Analytics Private Limited (the “Company”), for its business purposes, may from time to time need to collect, store and use certain sensitive and/or personal information about individuals, including its customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other such people the Company has a relationship with or may need to contact (“Sensitive Data”).

The Company has put in place this data protection policy (this “Policy”) to provide for an institutional framework for ensuring security of Sensitive Data collected by the Company. This Policy sets out the procedures to be followed to ensure that a consistent and an effective approach is in place for maintaining the security and managing breach of Sensitive Data and also puts in place the processes for how Sensitive Data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the Company’s data protection standards and tocomply with the applicable laws.

This data privacy policy is intended to ensure that the Company :

  • Complies with applicable data protection laws and follows good data protection practices.
  • Takes all reasonable steps to protect the privacy and rights of its staff, customers and businesspartners.
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ Sensitive Data.
  • Protects itself from the risks of any breach of Sensitive Data.

Data protection law

In India, protection of sensitive and personal data is primarily governed by the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “IT Act”), and the rules made thereunder including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the “Rules”).

The IT Act and the Rules describe how organizations — including the Company— may collect, handle, store and share Sensitive Data. To comply with applicable law, Sensitive Data, including personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. The IT Act and the Rules emphasize the following important principles. These say that sensitive and/or personal information must:

  • Be processed fairly and lawfully
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  • Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Be accurate and kept up to date
  • Not be held for any longer than necessary
  • Be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Be protected in appropriate ways

This Policy applies to:

All Sensitive Data that the Company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the IT Act and the Rules. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Any other information relating to individuals, collected and/or stored by the Company

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information from you only if you provide it voluntarily. The type of personally identifiable information that may be collected by us include name, email address and information about your interest in our services. The information you provide is not shared or sold to any private organizations or private persons.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

Our website(s) sometimes contain links to other websites whose privacy policies may be different from our privacy policies. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Links to Other Sites

Our website(s) has links to other website(s). The privacy policies of these website(s) are not under our control. By default, any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. It is advisable to read their privacy policies for further information.

If you wish to send us your comments, please email us at info@affine.ai

Manas Agrawal

CEO & Co-Founder

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged.